First Aid Hero
First Aid Hero

Red Cross Babysitting

Babysitting
1 day - 7 hrs.
$65 + GST
$60 + GST Online

Register Online and SAVE $5.00!

Special group rate for schools contact
marla@firstaidhero.com

So you want to be a babysitter? Or, your parents want you to take this course so they feel confident leaving you at home alone?

Babysitting with First Aid Hero emphasizes learning through real life scenarios.

Covered in this course:

    ❖ Welcome to the Canadian Red Cross
    ❖ Being A Responsible Leader
    ❖ Childhood Characteristics and Behaviours
    ❖ Injury Is No Accident: Creating Safe Environments
    ❖ Caring for Children
    ❖ First Aid
    ❖ The Business of Babysitting



Useful NEED TO KNOW about the Red Cross Babysitting class

Babysitting Schedule
* Spring Registration Opens March 1 *

Class Number Date Time Location Registration
BSIT- Hillcrest Community Centre Sat, Feb 16th, 2019 9:30 - 4:30pm 4575 Clancy Loranger Way, Vancouver

Room - Arts & Crafts Room
Hillcrest Community Centre


First Aid Hero Register Online
BSIT- Sunset Community Centre Mon, Feb 18th, 2019 9:30 - 4:30pm 6810 Main St, Vancouver

Room - TBA
Sunset Community Centre


First Aid Hero Register Online
BSIT- Bayridge Elementary #2 Fri, Feb 22nd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 1730 142 St, Surrey

Room - TBA
Bayridge Elementary #2


Cancelled. Please register at other Surrey school.
BSIT- Brantford Elementary Fri, Feb 22nd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 6512 Brantford Ave, Burnaby

Room - #104
Brantford Elementary


First Aid Hero Register Online
BSIT- Fraser Wood Elementary Fri, Feb 22nd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 10650 164 St, Surrey

Room - Library
Fraser Wood Elementary


First Aid Hero Register Online
BSIT- Hazelgrove Elementary Fri, Feb 22nd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 7057 191 St, Surrey

Room - #127
Hazelgrove Elementary


First Aid Hero Register Online
BSIT- H.T. Thrift Elementary Fri, Feb 22nd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 1739 148 St, Surrey

Room - TBA
H.T. Thrift Elementary


Cancelled. Please register at other Surrey school.
BSIT- Janice Churchill Elementary Fri, Feb 22nd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 8226-146 Street Surrey

Room - Library
Janice Churchill Elementary


Cancelled. Please register at other Surrey school.
BSIT- Laronde Elementary Fri, Feb 22nd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 1880 Laronde Dr, Surrey

Room - Library
Laronde Elementary


Class id Full. Please register at Laronde #2 below.
BSIT- Laronde Elementary #2 Fri, Feb 22nd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 1880 Laronde Dr, Surrey

Room - TBA
Laronde Elementary #2


First Aid Hero Register Online
BSIT- Panorama Park Elementary Fri, Feb 22nd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 12878 62 Ave, Surrey

Room - Library
Panorama Park Elementary


First Aid Hero Register Online
BSIT- Semiahmoo Trail Elementary Fri, Feb 22nd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 3040 145a St, Surrey

Room - TBA
Semiahmoo Trail Elementary


Cancelled. Please register at other Surrey school.
BSIT- Simon Cunningham Elementary Fri, Feb 22nd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 9380 140 St, Surrey

Room - Room#1-Kindergarten
Simon Cunningham Elementary


First Aid Hero Register Online
BSIT- Sunnyside Elementary Fri, Feb 22nd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 2828 159 St, Surrey

Room - Library
Sunnyside Elementary


First Aid Hero Register Online
BSIT- Surrey Centre Elementary Fri, Feb 22nd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 916670 Old McLellan Rd, Surrey

Room - #101
Surrey Centre Elementary


First Aid Hero Register Online
BSIT- Southridge Fellowship Sat, Feb 23rd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 22756 48 Ave, Langley

Room - TBA
Southridge Fellowship


First Aid Hero Register Online
BSIT- Burnaby North Baptist Church Sat, Mar 2nd, 2019 8:30-3:30pm 3977 Albert St, Burnaby

Room - TBA
Burnaby North Baptist Church (Grade 6)


First Aid Hero Register Online
BSIT- UBC Old Barn Community Centre Sat, Mar 2nd, 2019 9:00 - 4:00pm 6308 Thunderbird Blvd, Vancouver

Room - TBA
UBC Old Barn Community Centre


First Aid Hero Register Online
BSIT- Schara Tzedeck Synagogue Sun, Mar 10th, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 3476 Oak St, Vancouver

Room - TBA
Schara Tzedeck Synagogue


First Aid Hero Register Online
BSIT- Marpole Oakridge Community Centre Sat, Mar 16th, 2019 9:00 - 4:00pm 990 W 59th Ave, Vancouver

Room - Preschool Room
Marpole Oakridge Community Centre


First Aid Hero Register Online
BSIT- Strathcona Community Centre Sat, Mar 16th, 2019 9:30 - 4:30pm 601 Keefer St, Vancouver

Room - TBA
Strathcona Community Centre


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Coal Harbour Community Centre Sun, Mar 17th, 2019 10:00 - 5:00pm 480 Broughton St, Vancouver

Room - Activity Room
Coal Harbour Community Centre


First Aid Hero Register Online
BSIT- Renfrew Park Community Centre Sun, Mar 17th, 2019 10:30 - 5:30pm 2929 E 22nd Ave, Vancouver

Room - PreSchool Room #10
Renfrew Park Community Centre


First Aid Hero Register Online
BSIT- Roundhouse Community Arts and Recreation Centre Sun, Mar 24th, 2019 9:00 - 4:00pm 181 Roundhouse Mews, Vancouver

Room - TBA
Roundhouse Community Arts and Recreation Centre


First Aid Hero Register Online
BSIT- Bothwell Elementary Mon, Apr 8th, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 17070 102 Ave, Surrey

Room - TBA
Bothwell Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Cambridge Elementary Mon, Apr 8th, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 6115 150 St, Surrey

Room - TBA
Cambridge Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Dogwood Elementary Mon, Apr 8th, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 10752 157 St, Surrey

Room - TBA
Dogwood Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Hillcrest Community Centre Sat, Apr 20th, 2019 9:30 - 4:30pm 4575 Clancy Loranger Way, Vancouver

Room - Arts & Crafts Room
Hillcrest Community Centre


First Aid Hero Register Online
BSIT- Hillcrest Middle #2 Fri, Apr 26th, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 2161 Regan Ave, Coquitlam

Room - TBA
Hillcrest Middle #2


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Burquest Jewish Community Association Fri, Apr 26th, 2019 9:00 - 4:00pm 2860 Dewdney Trunk Road, Coquitlam

Room - TBA
Burquest Jewish Community Association


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Maillard Middle Fri, Apr 26th, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 1300 Rochester Ave, Coquitlam

Room - TBA
Maillard Middle


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Montgomery Middle #3 Fri, Apr 26th, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 1900 Edgewood Ave, Coquitlam

Room - TBA
Montgomery Middle #3


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Moody Middle Fri, Apr 26th, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 3115 Saint Johns Street, Port Moody

Room - TBA
Moody Middle


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Scott Creek Middle Fri, Apr 26th, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 1240 Lansdowne Drive, Coquitlam

Room - TBA
Scott Creek Middle


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Coal Harbour Community Centre Sun, Apr 28th, 2019 10:00 - 5:00pm 480 Broughton St, Vancouver

Room - Activity Room
Coal Harbour Community Centre


Registration coming soon
BSIT- David Lloyd George Elementary Mon, Apr 29th, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 8370 Cartier St, Vancouver

Room - TBA
David Lloyd George Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Harry Hooge Elementary Mon, Apr 29th, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 12280 230 St, Maple Ridge

Room - TBA
Harry Hooge Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Nootka Elementary Mon, Apr 29th, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 3375 Nootka St, Vancouver

Room - TBA
Nootka Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Queen Elizabeth Elementary Mon, Apr 29th, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 4102 West 16th Avenue, Vancouver

Room - TBA
Queen Elizabeth Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Taylor Park Elementary Mon, Apr 29th, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 7590 Mission Ave, Burnaby

Room - TBA
Taylor Park Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Tyee Elementary Mon, Apr 29th, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 3525 Dumfries St, Vancouver

Room - TBA
Tyee Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Crescent Park Elementary Fri, May 3rd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 2440 128th St, Surrey

Room - TBA
Crescent Park Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Glenwood Elementary Fri, May 3rd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 20785 24 Ave, Langley

Room - TBA
Glenwood Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Lynn Fripps Elementary Fri, May 3rd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 21020 83 Ave, Langley

Room - TBA
Lynn Fripps Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Maple Green Elementary Fri, May 3rd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 14898 Spenser Dr, Surrey

Room - TBA
Maple Green Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Morgan Elementary Fri, May 3rd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 3366 156a St, Surrey

Room - TBA
Morgan Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Pacific Heights Elementary Fri, May 3rd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 17148 26 Ave, Surrey

Room - TBA
Pacific Heights Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Peace Arch Elementary Fri, May 3rd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 15877 Roper Ave, White Rock

Room - TBA
Peace Arch Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Peterson Road Elementary Fri, May 3rd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 23422 47 Ave, Langley

Room - TBA
Peterson Road Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- South Meridian Elementary Fri, May 3rd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 16244 13 Ave, Surrey

Room - TBA
South Meridian Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- White Rock Elementary Fri, May 3rd, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 1273 Fir St, White Rock

Room - TBA
White Rock Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Thunderbird Community Centre Sat, May 4th, 2019 10:30 - 5:30pm 2311 Cassiar St, Vancouver

Room - TBA
Thunderbird Community Centre
In Person
Thunderbird CC
2311 Cassiar street
Vancouver BC
By Phone
Thunderbird's # is 604 713 1818
BSIT- UBC University Neighbourhoods Ass. Sat, May 4th, 2019 10:30 - 5:30pm Wesbrook Community Centre, 3335 Webber Ln, Vancouver

Room - TBA
UBC University Neighbourhoods Ass.
In Person
Thunderbird CC
2311 Cassiar street
Vancouver BC
By Phone
Thunderbird's # is 604 713 1818
BSIT- Braemar Elementary Mon, May 6th, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 3600 Mahon Ave, North Vancouver

Room - TBA
Braemar Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Carisbrooke Elementary Mon, May 6th, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 510 Carisbrooke Rd E, North Vancouver

Room - TBA
Carisbrooke Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Roundhouse Community Arts and Recreation Centre Sun, May 12th, 2019 9:00 - 4:00pm 181 Roundhouse Mews, Vancouver

Room - Multimedia
Roundhouse Community Arts and Recreation Centre


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Delta Manor Education Centre Fri, May 17th, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 4750 57 St, Delta

Room - #105
Delta Manor Education Centre


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Hamilton Elementary Fri, May 17th, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 5180 Smith Dr, Richmond

Room - TBA
Hamilton Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Tait Elementary Fri, May 17th, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 10071 Finlayson Dr, Richmond

Room - TBA
Tait Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Tyee Elementary Fri, May 17th, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 3525 Dumfries St, Vancouver

Room - TBA
Tyee Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Sunset Community Centre Mon, May 20th, 2019 9:30 - 4:30pm 6810 Main St, Vancouver

Room - TBA
Sunset Community Centre


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Schara Tzedeck Synagogue Tue, May 21st, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 3476 Oak St, Vancouver

Room - TBA
Schara Tzedeck Synagogue


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Boundary Park Elementary Mon, May 27st, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 12332 Boundary Dr N, Surrey

Room - TBA
Boundary Park Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Colebrook Elementary Mon, May 27st, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 5404-125A Street, Surrey

Room - TBA
Colebrook Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Erma Stephenson Elementary Mon, May 27st, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 10929 160 St, Surrey

Room - TBA
Erma Stephenson Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Jessie Lee Elementary Mon, May 27st, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 2064 154 St, Surrey

Room - TBA
Jessie Lee Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- North Ridge Elementary Mon, May 27st, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 13460 62 Ave, Surrey

Room - TBA
North Ridge Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Walnut Road Elementary Mon, May 27st, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 16152 82 Ave, Surrey

Room - TBA
Walnut Road Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Woodward Hill Elementary Mon, May 27st, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 6082 142 St, Surrey

Room - TBA
Woodward Hill Elementary


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Strathcona Community Centre Sat, June 8th, 2019 9:30 - 4:30pm 601 Keefer St, Vancouver

Room - TBA
Strathcona Community Centre


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Roundhouse Community Arts and Recreation Centre Sun, June 16th, 2019 9:00 - 4:00pm 181 Roundhouse Mews, Vancouver

Room - Multimedia
Roundhouse Community Arts and Recreation Centre


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Marpole Oakridge Community Centre Sat, June 22nd, 2019 9:00 - 4:00pm 990 W 59th Ave, Vancouver

Room - Preschool Room
Marpole Oakridge Community Centre


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Southridge Fellowship Church Sat, June 22nd, 2019 9:00 - 4:00pm 22756 48 Ave, Langley

Room - Preschool Room
Southridge Fellowship Church


Registration coming soon.
BSIT- Hillcrest Community Centre Sat, June 29th, 2019 9:30 - 4:30pm 4575 Clancy Loranger Way, Vancouver

Room - Arts & Crafts Room
Hillcrest Community Centre


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Renfrew Park Community Centre Sun, June 23rd, 2019 10:30 - 5:30pm 2929 E 22nd Ave, Vancouver

Room - PreSchool Room #10
Renfrew Park Community Centre


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Douglas Park Community Centre Sat, July 20th, 2019 8:30 - 3:30pm 801 W 22nd Ave, Vancouver

Room - Multimedia
Douglas Park Community Centre


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Coal Harbour Community Centre Sat, Aug 24th, 2019 10:00 - 5:00pm 480 Broughton St, Vancouver

Room - Activity Room
Coal Harbour Community Centre


First Aid Hero Register Online
BSIT- Renfrew Park Community Centre Sun, Aug 25th, 2019/td> 10:30 - 5:30pm 2929 E 22nd Ave, Vancouver

Room - PreSchool Room #10
Renfrew Park Community Centre


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Roundhouse Community Arts and Recreation Centre Sun, Aug 25th, 2019 10:30 - 4:30pm 181 Roundhouse Mews, Vancouver

Room - Multimedia
Roundhouse Community Arts and Recreation Centre


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Marpole Oakridge Community Centre Mon, Aug 26th, 2019 9:15 - 4:15pm 990 W 59th Ave, Vancouver

Room - Preschool Room
Marpole Oakridge Community Centre


Registration coming soon
BSIT- Hillcrest Community Centre Sat, Aug 31st, 2019 9:30 - 4:30pm 4575 Clancy Loranger Way, Vancouver

Room - Arts & Crafts Room
Hillcrest Community Centre


Registration coming soon


Please address all payments to-
Marla Rosen
PO Box 19111, Vancouver, BC V6K 4R8

Babysitting course coming soon to you!

Great After-School Care, Camp or Holiday Programs!

To schedule a group Babysitting class, please contact
marla@firstaidhero.com

webdesign by sauravpro.com